In the Czech Republic, 96% of the country’s vineyards are found in Moravia. Starting in 2009, Kolacky Days added the homemade wine competition to highlight the winemaking craft and the recently found enthusiasm by many of the locals. If you are a vintner extraordinaire, grab your best bottle and head to MACC Office, located downtown Montgomery. No "whining" allowed if your wine doesn't win.

Contest Rules

The Homemade Wine Competition has Six (6) Classes that one could enter their homemade wine into.  There is a limit of one (1) entry per class for each winemaker.  The following are the classes:

Class A: Red Grape

Class B: White Grape

Class C: Rose Grape

Class D: Red Non-Grape

Class E: White Non-Grape

Class F: Rose Non-Grape

Please complete the entry form for each wine to be submitted.  Entries are accepted between 7:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. with judging taking place at 7:30 p,m.  Ribbons will be awarded at the conclusion of the judging for each class and one (1) wine will be chosen as the Best of Show. 


Umístění (Location)

Montgomery Area Community Club Office - 206 1st St. S

 

Best of Show

The winners of Best of Show since the contest began:

  • 2009 - White Fruit - Don Riebel, Le Center
  • 2010 -  Scott Lager, St. Peter
  • 2011 - Beet - Pete & DeAnn Croatt, New Prague
  • 2012 - Rose Grape - Scott Lager, St. Peter
  • 2013 - White Blend - Scott Lager, St. Peter
  • 2014 - Blackberry ­- Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2015 - Apple - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2016 - Apple - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2017 - Grenacha/Syrah - Larry Janke, Eagan

 

2017 Homemade Wine Competition Winners

Best of Show

  • Grenacha/Syrah - Larry Janke, Eagan

Class A ­Red Grape

  • 1st Place – Grenacha/Syrah - Larry Janke, Eagan
  • 2nd Place – Zinfandel - Pete & DeAnn Croatt, New Prague
  • 3rd Place – Marquette - Brad Toegel, Montgomery
  • 3rd Place - Pinot Noir - Richard & Gail Chilman, Le Sueur

Class B White Grape

  • 1st Place – La Cresent - Brad Toegel, Montgomery
  • 2nd Place – Brianna - Dan & Ashley Reller, Kilkenny
  • 3rd Place - Gewartz/Verdelho - Larry Janke, Eagan

Class C­ Rose Grape

  • 1st Place – Concord -Larry Janke, Eagan
  • 2nd Place – White Zin with Jalapeno - Scott Lager, St. Peter
  • 3rd Place - Grape Blend - Richard & Gail Chilman, Le Sueur

Class D ­ Red Non-Grape

  • 1st Place – Black Currant - Larry Janke, Eagan
  • 2nd Place - Wild Plum - Don Riebel, Le Center
  • 3rd Place - Blueberry Lavender - Heidi Kahler, Pine City

Class E­ White Non-Grape

  • 1st Place – Pineapple Lemonade - Richard & Gail Chilman, Le Sueur
  • 2nd Place – White Rhubarb - Arlys Youngberg, Waseca
  • 2nd Place - Yellow Plum - Scott Lager, St. Peter
  • 3rd Place – Rhubarb - Don Riebel, Le Center

Class F Rose Non-Grape

  • 1st Place – Cranberry Lemonade - Richard & Gail Chilman, Le Sueur
  • 2nd Place – Rhubarb - Maureen Janke, Eagan
  • 3rd Place - Red Rhubarb - Scott Lager, St. Peter

2016 Homemade Wine Competition Winners

Best of Show

  • Apple ­- Pete Croatt, New Prague

Class 1 ­ Red Grape

  • 1st Place -­ Marquette -  John Korbel, Montgomery
  • 2nd Place -­ Cabernet Sauvignon - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 3rd Place - St. Crioux - Don Riebel, Le Center

Class 2 ­ White Grape

  • 1st Place ­- Malvasia - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2nd Place -­ St. Pepin - Don Riebel, Le Center

Class 3 ­ Rose Grape

  • 1st Place - ­Frontanac - Don Riebel, Le Center

Class 4 ­ Red Non-Grape

  • 1st Place ­- Blueberry - John Korbel, Montgomery
  • 2nd Place - Raspberry Rosepetal - Heidi Kahler, Pine City
  • 3rd Place ­- Current - Don Riebel, Le Center

Class 5 ­ White Non-Grape

  • 1st Place ­- Apple - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2nd Place -­ Lemon - Don Riebel, Le Center
  • 3rd Place ­- Rhubarb - Arlys Youngberg, Waseca

Class 6 ­ Rose Non-Grape

  • 1st Place ­- Cranberry Melomel - Pete Croatt, New Prague
  • 2nd Place - Strawbarb - Don Riebel, Le Center
  • 3rd Place - Cranberry - Arlys Youngberg, Waseca

For More Information

For more information, please contact the Montgomery Area Community Club at (507) 953-0094 or email us at kolackydays@frontier.com.

Admission / Button Required: No

Entry Form